HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Avoid fines and jail time with these 6 HR data-protection tips

by , 01 December 2015
According to the Protection from Harassment Act and the Protection of Personal Information Act, you must protect your employees' data and personal information.
This includes HR data. This is any personal data and information your employees give you, when they join your company, for the duration of the employment relationship.

If you don't protect your employees' data and personal information, you could spend up to 10 years in prison or receive fine as much as R10 million.

So you have to make sure your HR data is safe!

So, here are 6 tips you can use to protect your HR data:

Tip#1:

To stop your employees from randomly accessing confidential information, set tight limits and restrictions on how they access information.

For example, password protect all electronic information.

Tip#2:

Access to HR offices, personnel files and electronic sites should be strictly controlled and regularly monitored.

Tip#3:

It's a good idea to store sensitive electronic information on a different system to other non-sensitive information.

*****Advertisement*****

You have an obligation to protect your employee's personal information.

You have to protect your employees' data and personal information. This is according to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI).

If the employee's personal data is leaked and it lands in the wrong hands, you could face a fine of up to R10 million or a prison sentence.

But, you can avoid this…Here's how…
 
**********************
 
Tip#4:

Only the employee concerned, and his supervisor or other authorised personnel, should have access to his personal information.

Tip#5:

Only your HR department should have access to and control your employee data.

On top of that, make sure your HR department has a suitable data-handling procedure in place.

Tip#6:

Be careful when giving security clearance levels to employees, because all it takes is one dishonest or aggrieved employee to create dangerous security breaches.

If you do give security clearance to certain clearance, regularly review and check its validity.


*Those were 6 useful tips you can follow in protecting your HR data. If you wish to learn much more on protecting HR data, subscribe to the Practical Guide to Human Resources Management today. 


Related articles




Related articles



Related Products



Comments
0 comments


Recommended for You 

  Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance



Here are all the most interesting, thought-provoking and common tax questions
asked by our subscribers over the last tax year – everything from A to Z!

To download Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance click here now >>>
  Employees always sick? How to stop it today



Make sure you develop a leave policy to regulate sick leave in your company.

BONUS! You'll find an example of the leave policy and procedure in this report.

To download Employees always sick? How to stop it today click here now >>>
  Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism



This FREE e-report will tell you how you can reduce absenteeism in your workplace while avoiding the CCMA and without infringing your employees' labour rights.

To download Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism click here now >>>
  7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands



Don't let a health and safety incident cost you one more cent. Implement these seven
strategies in your company today.

To download 7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands click here now >>>