HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

POPI requires an employee's consent for you to gather personal information! Here's how to get it

by , 11 May 2016
According to the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, as well as the Protection from Harassment Act, you're required to protect your employees' data and personal information.

In other words, you have to control the way you process all personal information. If you don't, it will lead to fines of much as R10 million or even imprisonment! So it's important for you to comply.

When it comes to 'processing' (namely storing, using, collecting and destroying) employees' personal information, the first thing you'll have to do is get their consent. Because without it, you won't able to process anything.

In this article, we'll give you three simple tips on how to obtain it...

*****Advertisement*****

You have an obligation to protect your employee's personal information.

You have to protect your employees' data and personal information. This is according to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI).

If the employee's personal data is leaked and it lands in the wrong hands, you could face a fine of up to R10 million or a prison sentence.

But, you can avoid this…Here's how…
 
**********************

Three tips to successfully obtain an employee's concsent to process their information

TIP#1:

Clearly explain why you need to process the information as well as exactly what you intend on processing. You should also explain who'll have access to the information.

TIP#2:

Emphasise that you'll not send the information anywhere else.

But, if you're going to, then you should clearly explain why. Once again, emphasise that, even though the information will be shared, it will be kept secure.

TIP#3:

Clearly lay out the steps you'll take when processing their information and confirm that it'll be done accurately.
Make sure that all the information  is available for your employees to view. Let them know that they can make corrections and deletions, where required, and that they may also request for the information to be destroyed if, for example, they leave your company.
 
NOTE: The key to obtaining your employees' consent has to do with the fact that the more your employees know, the more willing they'll be to give their consent.

*To learn more, page over to Chapter P 20: The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) in your Labour Law for Managers handbook, or click here to order your copy today.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



Related articles




Related articles



Related Products



Recommended for You 

  Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance



Here are all the most interesting, thought-provoking and common tax questions
asked by our subscribers over the last tax year – everything from A to Z!

To download Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance click here now >>>
  Employees always sick? How to stop it today



Make sure you develop a leave policy to regulate sick leave in your company.

BONUS! You'll find an example of the leave policy and procedure in this report.

To download Employees always sick? How to stop it today click here now >>>
  Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism



This FREE e-report will tell you how you can reduce absenteeism in your workplace while avoiding the CCMA and without infringing your employees' labour rights.

To download Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism click here now >>>
  7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands



Don't let a health and safety incident cost you one more cent. Implement these seven
strategies in your company today.

To download 7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands click here now >>>