HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

You don't have to pay sick leave in these three instances

by , 07 November 2014
According to Section 22(2) of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act (BCEA), your employees are entitled to an amount of paid sick leave during a sick leave cycle equal to the number of days the employee would normally work during a six week period.

For example, an employee who works Monday to Friday is entitled to 30 working days sick leave over a period of 36 months of employment. An employee who works a six-day week is entitled to 36 working days paid sick leave during each three-year sick leave cycle.

Now there are three instances where you don't have to pay your employee sick leave.

Read on to find out what these are so you can manage sick leave entitlement effectively.


*********** Recommended Product ************
 
Is it hard to summarise all the information in the Labour laws and keep up with other regulations?

The Basic Conditions of Employment Act, the Labour Relations Act, and dozens of changes and resolutions of Government provisions and the Department of Labour often contradict each other.

But the Labour Law for Managers Loose Leaf Service provides quick access to comprehensive and professional information about labour legislation. Get the Labour Law for Managers Loose Leaf Service today - and we'll keep you updated with the latest changes happening in the labour legislation.

*************************************************
 

You don't have to pay your employee sick leave in the following three instances

 
You don't have to pay sick leave if your employee has been absent:
 
  1. For more than two consecutive days; or
 
  1. On more than two separate occasions during an eight-week period; and
 
  1. He can't produce a medical certificate saying he wasn't able to work for the period of absence when you request it.
 
When it comes to sick leave entitlement, always remember these two points:
 
  • You don't have to pay your employee for any additional time if his sick leave is finished. If your employee needs more time off due to illness, he can put in unpaid leave and claim ill-health benefits from the UIF.
 
  • You don't have to pay your employee out for any unused sick leave on termination of employment or at the end of a sick leave cycle.
 
The bottom line: You don't have to pay sick leave in these three instances.
 
PS: For more information on sick leave, check out The Ultimate Guide to Sick Leave.
 

Vote article

You don't have to pay sick leave in these three instances
Rating:
Note: 5 of 1 vote


Related articles




Related articles



Related Products