HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Do operators using lifting equipment require external training?

by , 22 October 2013
One of the most commonly asked questions about Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) is whether or not operators using lifting equipment require external training. Read on to find out what the law says...

Driven Machinery Regulation 18 deals with lifting machines and lifting tackles. It also applies to the use of lifting equipment.

Here's what the Regulation says about operators using lifting equipment and training

According to Driven Machinery Regulation 18, you have to ensure your equipment is only operated by trained operators.

The Health & Safety Advisor says that you must conduct training with a registered training facilitator and a certificate for the training should be available.

Keep in mind that in-house training isn't acceptable.

In addition, the certificate isn't open-ended and usually expires after two years. Apart from the training, your operators should also have a medical certificate indicating they're fit to operate the lifting equipment.

FSP Business adds that if you use lifting equipment in your company, it's your responsibility to ensure the equipment is:

  • Made correctly;
  • Made of sound material;
  • Of adequate strength;
  • Free from patent defects; and
  • Constructed in accordance with accepted technical standards


Now that you know what the law says about operators using lifting equipment, make sure you comply.
 

Vote article

Do operators using lifting equipment require external training?
Rating:
Note: 5 of 1 vote


Related articles




Related articles



Related Products