HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Special Announcement from the DoL: When must you comply with the new Construction Regulations 2014

by , 10 March 2014
The Department of Labour Chief Inspector released an exemption notice on the 7th March 2014 for the Construction Regulations 2014. Read on to see when you need to start complying...

Dear Reader

As you know the amended Construction Regulations were promulgated on 10 February 2014. But do you know the date when you must make sure you comply with them. The Department of Labour Chief Inspector released an exemption notice on the 7th March 2014 for the Construction Regulations 2014. Quite simply, he tells you when you need to start complying with the Construction Regulations 2014.

Let's take a quick look at when you need to comply by…

********************
Did you know the new Construction Regulations 2014 effect your risk assessments?

It has new clear, legal requirements when it comes to risk assessments:
  • Before starting any construction work, a competent person must do a risk assessment;
  • You must appoint the competent person in writing;
  • Your risk assessment must form part of your safety plan; and
  • Your competent person must train your employees.
Did you notice all the new emphasis on a 'competent person'? We invite you to attend our Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment Seminar on 26 March 2014 where we'll train you to become a 'competent person' in performing Risk Assessments.

Click here to book your place

********************

So when do you need to start complying?

If you started any physical construction after 7 February 2014, you need to comply the Construction Regulations 2003. You don't have to comply with the new Construction Regulations 2014 until 7 August 2014. That means you have six months to get your business ready to comply. But that's not all, you only have to comply with Regulation 3 and 5 (7)(b), Construction Regulations 2014 from 7 August 2015. That's 18 months after starting construction.

If you started your construction work on or before 7 of February 2014 you need to comply with the Construction Regulations 2003. You don't have to comply with the new Construction Regulations 2014 until 6 August 2015. So, you have 18 months to get your business ready to comply with Construction Regulations 2014.

Now you know when to start complying, you better start looking at how the changes will affect your construction processes and get your business ready. We're updating all our chapters on Construction Regulations in your Health and Safety Advisor to ensure you're ready to comply and don't face penalties. Look out for your next update and make sure your handbook is up to date with these latest changes.
Order your Health and Safety Advisor today!

Yours in Safety

Louise Harty
Senior Product Manager: Health and Safety

PS – We're launching our Construction Compliance Guide in the next few days. Email louise@fsp.co.za to be added on our hotlist and be the first to make 100% sure you're ready to comply with the changes.

Vote article

Special Announcement from the DoL: When must you comply with the new Construction Regulations 2014
Rating:
Note: 5 of 1 vote


Related articles




Related articles



Related Products