HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Two questions you must answer to ensure compliance with the Construction Regulations

by , 01 August 2016
Two questions you must answer to ensure compliance with the Construction RegulationsIn the construction industry, your entire business revolves around the Construction Regulations. Because if you fail to comply with them, you can say goodbye to it. You see, an inspector can show up on your doorstep, at, any time to ensure you're complying with the new Construction Regulations. And that's why it's so important to ensure you're on the right track in advance.

So in order to ensure that you are, answer the following two questions...

Keep reading to see what they are...

*****MUST HAVE*****

This essential tool guarantees your construction site will always be fully compliant with the DoL's new construction regulations...

If your site fails to comply with just one of the DoL construction regulations, it could result in an incident that leaves dozens of people injured or even dead!

Click here to ensure that never happens on your site...
 
************************

 
Two questions you must answer to ensure compliance with the Construction Regulations…     

 
QUESTION#1: Do you have a construction permit?

Under Construction Regulation 3, you must apply for a work permit if:

·         The duration of the construction work will be more than 180 days;
·         The construction work in total involves more than 1800 person days; or
·         The total value of the construction work's contract is equal to, or if it exceeds, R13 million or CIBD grading level 6.
 
TIP: Ensure that you clearly display your unique permit number.

Do this at the entrance of the construction site.

It must also be present in your Principal Contractor's safety file.
 
QUESTION#2: Do you provide PPE?

You must create, and be able to produce, a specific task risk assessment and a written safe work procedure for your employees. And as part of your control measures, you should provide relevant PPE to each specific task carried out on your construction site.

REMEMBER: You can't charge your employees for PPE if it's required. This is according to the Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) Act, to wear it, or if it's part of your risk assessment.

This includes the fact that you may not deduct from employees' remuneration for PPE if it's deemed to be in the interest of their health and safety on the construction site.

At the end of the day, you may not ask or even permit an employee to make payments to you, or any other person, for PPE.
 

*If you can answer 'YES' to those two questions, then you're on the right track to ensuring full compliance with the Construction Regulations.

To answer more questions which will help you ensure compliance with the Construction Regulations, page over to chapter D 04: Construction Regulation Questions, in your Health and Safety Advisor handbook, or click here to order your very own copy today. 

Vote article

Two questions you must answer to ensure compliance with the Construction Regulations
Rating:
Note: 5 of 1 vote


Related articles




Related articles



Related Products