HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Two IOD rules you must know to tell if COID will pay or not

by , 08 September 2014
If your employee has an injury on duty (IOD), he can get workmen's compensation from COID to cover his expenses and any pay he loses because of time off.

But COID is very strict about what counts as an IOD and what doesn't.

Today we're revealing two important rules you must remember when it comes to defining an IOD so you can tell when COID will pay and when it won't...

 

Remember these two rules when it comes to defining an IOD

 
Rule #1: Your employee should be on your company property
 
This rule is broader than you think. In terms of COID your company property can include your place of business, company vehicles and a venue you booked for an exclusive company event.
 
So if, for example, your employee is in a company car you pay for and has an accident, COID will pay for this.
 
But be careful because an injury isn't ALWAYS an IOD just because your employee's on your property.
 
That's where the second rules comes in...
 
*********** Best seller  *************
 
Do you know when to claim from COID? Shocking survey reveals 5 out of 7 managers don't! 
 
 
*********************************
 

Rule #2: Your employee must be acting in terms of his employment

 
Your employee must be carrying out a job responsibility or duty at the time of his injury. So if he's at a function that you sent him to and he has an accident, it's an IOD.
 
If, on the other hand, he's going home and slips down your stairs, he's not acting in terms of his employment, therefore it's not an IOD. COID won't pay him any injury compensation in this case.
 
There isn't a 100% hard and fast rule when it comes to IODs but if you remember these two rules you can easily work out if your employee's injury in an IOD.

Vote article

Two IOD rules you must know to tell if COID will pay or not
Rating:
Note: 5 of 1 vote


Related articles




Related articles



Related Products