HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Use these 4 methods to protect your employees' personal information

by , 11 April 2016
We live in a day and age where data security is of the utmost importance. This is especially true because we live in a technological age where cybercrime ('hacking') is rife (It's one of the fastest growing types of crime in the world).

And, according to the Protection from Harassment Act as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act, you must protect your HR Data at all costs.

Let's take a look at this in more detail...

*****Advertisement*****

You have an obligation to protect your employee's personal information.

You have to protect your employees' data and personal information. This is according to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI).

If the employee's personal data is leaked and it lands in the wrong hands, you could face a fine of up to R10 million or a prison sentence.

But, you can avoid this…Here's how…
 
**********************
 
HR data comprises of:

·         Employees' personal information;
·         Employee and employer contractual information;
·         Any information related to employees' work, such as performance reviews and psychometric assessments; and
·         HR analytical data such as HR budget information, training and development planning etc.

But if there's an information leak in which, for example, an employee's personal information gets out, not only will the employee be very upset, but you could also end up in court and face up to 10 years in prison or receive a fine as much as R10 million.

So you need to make sure you continuously check up on your HR data's security.

Here are 4 methods you can use to protect employee information…
 
Method#1: Restrict access to HR offices, filing areas and storage areas.

Method#2: Keep all paper copies of any HR data and information in locked cabinets.

Method#3: Store electronic HR data on a separate computer drive and secure it with restricted access.

Method#4: Protect all documents, which contain HR data and information, with passwords.
 

PS: Getting good security software which can help protect your information from cybercrime is a good idea.
 

*There are also several other ways to protect your HR data and information.

To see what they are, simply page over to Chapter H 12 in your Practical Guide to Human Resources Management handbook, or click here to order your copy today. 


Related articles




Related articles



Related Products



Comments
0 comments


Recommended for You 

  Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance



Here are all the most interesting, thought-provoking and common tax questions
asked by our subscribers over the last tax year – everything from A to Z!

To download Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance click here now >>>
  Employees always sick? How to stop it today



Make sure you develop a leave policy to regulate sick leave in your company.

BONUS! You'll find an example of the leave policy and procedure in this report.

To download Employees always sick? How to stop it today click here now >>>
  Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism



This FREE e-report will tell you how you can reduce absenteeism in your workplace while avoiding the CCMA and without infringing your employees' labour rights.

To download Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism click here now >>>
  7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands



Don't let a health and safety incident cost you one more cent. Implement these seven
strategies in your company today.

To download 7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands click here now >>>