HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Can you benefit from the ETI if you've never paid PAYE?

by , 01 April 2015
The following topic debates the possibility of still benefiting from the employment tax incentive (ETI) in a situation when you don't pay PAYE. Sounds impossible? OIr is there a regulation that allows you to still benefit from it?

You're about to find out...


ETI and PAYE: What's the link


You should know that even if you don't pay SARS any PAYE as part of your monthly payroll (let's assume all your employees earn below the threshold), you can still benefit from ETI.

That means that SARS will reimburse you the total of your unclaimed ETI amount twice a year once you've submitted your 6-month and annual EMP501 reconciliations (Section 10 of the ETIAct).

Note that you are allowed to choose to keep the ETI rollover amount, instead of SARS reimbursing you. However, in the case where SARS reimburses your ETI rollover amount, you must subtract this amount from your ETI rollover balance.


 *********** Best Product For You ***************
 
The true story of how 1 200 business taxpayers managed to:
•    Save R42 050  in tax
•    Avoid R3.6 million in penalties
•    Keep up-to-date with 17 sneaky tax changes and
•    Had 30 of their complex tax questions answered

They don't have any fancy finance degrees…

They're not doing anything illegal…

In fact, they were once exactly like you, struggling through the tax maze and trying to stay afloat until they got their hands on this one resource…

 ***************************************


Here are some quick facts to keep in mind when dealing with the ETI:

• You can only receive an ETI claim for 24 months for each employee.

• Don't forget to include your ETI rollover amount when calculating your monthly ETI claim amount.

• Gross up remuneration for staff who don't work every working day of a month. Also keep in mind changes coming to the ETIAct early 2015 where this method moves away from "month" and "day" to hours.

• ETI currently runs until 1 January 2017, but will be reviewed at that date and either scrapped or extended.

• ETI can't result in negative PAYE. If it does, it means you have an amount you should be rolling over.

• If any employee changes employmentwithin the same group of companies (associated person), this will be deemed to be continuous employment.

We believe that the above information clarifies any possible misunderstanding regarding the context of benefiting from the ETI (under the previously mentioned circumstances).


Related articles




Related articles



Related Products



Comments
0 comments


Recommended for You 

  Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance



Here are all the most interesting, thought-provoking and common tax questions
asked by our subscribers over the last tax year – everything from A to Z!

To download Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance click here now >>>
  Employees always sick? How to stop it today



Make sure you develop a leave policy to regulate sick leave in your company.

BONUS! You'll find an example of the leave policy and procedure in this report.

To download Employees always sick? How to stop it today click here now >>>
  Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism



This FREE e-report will tell you how you can reduce absenteeism in your workplace while avoiding the CCMA and without infringing your employees' labour rights.

To download Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism click here now >>>
  7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands



Don't let a health and safety incident cost you one more cent. Implement these seven
strategies in your company today.

To download 7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands click here now >>>