HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Medical expenses: Do you get a rebate when you buy over-the-counter medication?

by , 06 March 2014
The issue of medical expenses and rebates is quite confusing for some taxpayers. One issue that always comes up is whether or not you're entitled to a deduction if, for instance, you don't have a medical aid and buy over the-counter medication. Read on to find out the answer to this.

Medical expenses: Can you make a deduction when you buy over-the-counter medication?

The short answer to the above question is 'no'

According to David van Niekerk, a tax expert for the Accounting & Tax Club, in most cases, SARS will disallow over-the-counter medication as a deduction.

Van Niekerk explains that the Income Tax Act (ITA) is clear in that only prescribed medicines can be deducted. You'll find this in the definition of Qualifying Medical Expenses in Section 6B of the ITA.

The bottom line is that if you're one of the many taxpayers who self-medicate, you can't deduct these medical expenses.

The reason?

According to van Niekerk, 'SARS has taken this approach largely to reduce the chance of taxpayers claiming medical expenses for items that they might not have used themselves (or weren't for a dependent). A prescription proves that the medicine bought was for the taxpayer or his/her dependent.'

Is there anything you should know about medical expenses if you're on medical aid?

Yes there is.

Last month, we reported that the tax treatment of medical aid contributions has changed. Click here to find out more about this. Also checkout this article on the 2014 increase in tax credits for medical scheme contributions.



Related articles




Related articles



Related Products



Comments
1 comments


Chantelle 2016-07-12 01:33:04

Hi, I have Coeliacs Disease with a list of other auto-immune diseases. It requires a gluten free diet. I have to buy
gluten free food as prescribed by the doctor or risk getting more serious
diseases like cancer. Since the food is prescribed and purchased at a chemist, would I be able to
add that to my medical expenses claim?

Regards
Chantelle

Recommended for You 

  Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance



Here are all the most interesting, thought-provoking and common tax questions
asked by our subscribers over the last tax year – everything from A to Z!

To download Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance click here now >>>
  Employees always sick? How to stop it today



Make sure you develop a leave policy to regulate sick leave in your company.

BONUS! You'll find an example of the leave policy and procedure in this report.

To download Employees always sick? How to stop it today click here now >>>
  Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism



This FREE e-report will tell you how you can reduce absenteeism in your workplace while avoiding the CCMA and without infringing your employees' labour rights.

To download Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism click here now >>>
  7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands



Don't let a health and safety incident cost you one more cent. Implement these seven
strategies in your company today.

To download 7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands click here now >>>