HomeHome SearchSearch MenuMenu Our productsOur products

Protection Of Personal Information Act

  • 13 Ways to protect your employees' information and stay on the right side of POPI
  • Just as you have a right to protect your company's privacy, so your employees have a right to privacy too. And since the President signed the Protection of Personal Information Bill (POPI) last month, you now have a legal duty to protect your employees' information! Here are the top 13 ways you can keep your employee's information safe and sound... The 13 best ways to protect your employee'... ››› more
  • [31 March 2017]
  • If you don't protect your employees' information it could cost you R10 million!
  • You have a legal obligation to protect your employees' data and personal information. This is according to the Protection of Personal Information Act, or POPI. If you don't, you could spend 10 years in jail or pay a R10 million fine! And while we're waiting for the President to confirm the effective date, you'll only have a year to make sure you're doing everything you can to make sure you're ... ››› more
  • [09 March 2017]
  • Use these 4 methods to protect your employees' personal information
  • We live in a day and age where data security is of the utmost importance. This is especially true because we live in a technological age where cybercrime ('hacking') is rife (It's one of the fastest growing types of crime in the world). And, according to the Protection from Harassment Act as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act, you must protect your HR Data at all costs. Let's... ››› more
  • [11 April 2016]
  • Use these 6 steps to ensure employee compliance with POPI
  • By law, you have to protect your employees' personal information. This is required under the Protection from Harassment Act as well as the Protection of Personal Information POPI) Act. Under these laws, you must be careful when processing your employees' information so as to protect it. Failure to do so can see you paying fines of up to R10 million or even having to serve jail time! And w... ››› more
  • [08 November 2015]
  • News: The POPI Act may have some serious negative effects on small businesses
  • The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, which was signed into law on 27th November 2013, and whose effective date is yet to be determined, is intended to protect personal information and, in so doing, enable South African companies to do business overseas in accordance with global data laws - which will in turn have a very positive spin-off effect. But, according to some experts, it ... ››› more
  • [14 October 2015]
  • Don't delay it! Implement these four compliance tips for POPI today
  • POPI is the Protection of Personal Information Act and it's now officially law. But government is yet to publish a date on which it will become effective. It seeks to regulate the 'processing' of all personal information such as the collecting, storage and disposal of personal information. Once it is effective, you will have one year to comply with it and three years if the Minister extends... ››› more
  • [30 August 2015]
  • Personal information you need about your employeers: How do you legally process it?
  • When it comes to processing your employees' personal information, you could be stepping on a minesfield if you don't know the regulations in the field. There are several ways of dealing with personal information while complying with the Protection of Personal information Act and, in most cases, it involves a two ways communication between employer and employees, together with written approval o... ››› more
  • [15 May 2015]
  • What is POPI? Six functions of POPI and its effect on Human Resources
  • Employees are protected by several acts and amendments. One of the acts refers to the processing of personal data of your employees. As an employer, you have to make sure you don't risk any finea from the DoL inspection on this subject! POPI: The Protection of Personal information Act and how it refers to your employees If you don't comply with POPI, you could receive a fine of up to R10 mil... ››› more
  • [05 May 2015]
Page: 1 2 »



Related Products



Recommended for You 

  Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance



Here are all the most interesting, thought-provoking and common tax questions
asked by our subscribers over the last tax year – everything from A to Z!

To download Quick Tax Solutions for Busy Taxpayers – 35 tax answers at a glance click here now >>>
  Employees always sick? How to stop it today



Make sure you develop a leave policy to regulate sick leave in your company.

BONUS! You'll find an example of the leave policy and procedure in this report.

To download Employees always sick? How to stop it today click here now >>>
  Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism



This FREE e-report will tell you how you can reduce absenteeism in your workplace while avoiding the CCMA and without infringing your employees' labour rights.

To download Absenteeism: Little known ways to reduce absenteeism click here now >>>
  7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands



Don't let a health and safety incident cost you one more cent. Implement these seven
strategies in your company today.

To download 7 Health & safety strategies to save you thousands click here now >>>